Results of 2016 Hapu Election

Jo Bird
Returning Officer
35 Ngapaki Street
Waikanae Beach 5036
20 June 2016

Download PDF

Muaupoko Tribal Authority
306 Oxford Street
Levin 5510

Results of 2016 Hapu Election
Following are the results of the 2016 Hapu Elections. In accordance with the preferential voting system as the method of voting determined by the Board, voting by postal ballot closed on 28th May 2016.

Ngarue
Kathy Putaka is the only nominee. Kathy is elected to the Board unopposed.

Ngati Pariri
85 voting papers received.
Four voting papers are invalid with no vote recorded.
There are no provisional votes.

Jonathan Procter is elected to the Board position for a three year term with 45 votes
Matt Sword is elected to the Board position for an 18 month term with 31 votes
Pristine Burke is elected as Alternate for a three year term

Ngati Whanokirangi
30 voting papers received.
Ten voting papers are invalid with no vote recorded.
There are no provisional votes.

Nina Hori Te Pa is elected to the Board position for a three year term with 19 votes
Keri Hori Te Pa is elected to the Board for an 18 month term with 1 vote

Ngai Te Ao
73 voting papers received.
11 voting papers are invalid, ten with no vote recorded and one incorrectly completed.
There are no provisional votes.

Sillena Wiki McGregor is elected to the Board position for a three year term with 43 votes
Frances Matehaere is elected to the Board for an 18 month term with 18 votes

Punahau
67 voting papers received.
Six papers are invalid, 5 with no vote recorded, one where the voter is not affiliated to Punahau on the Muaupoko Tribal Authority member register.
There are no provisional votes.

Marokopa Wiremu-Matakatea is elected to the Board position for a three year term with 33 votes
Robert Warrington is elected to the Board for an 18 month term with 18 votes

Ngati Hine
79 voting papers received.
14 papers invalid, 3 where voters are not affiliated to Ngati Hine on the Muaupoko Tribal Authority member register, 1 does not contain a member number, 10 have no vote recorded.
There are no provisional votes.

Tim Tukapua is elected to the Board position for a three year term with 36 votes
Dianne Rump is elected to the Board position for an 18 month term with 28 votes
Tracey SC White is elected as Alternate for a three year term

I declare this information to be true and correct.
Jo Bird
Returning Officer
20th June 2016